The provided Natural Menthol Crystal are processed using top notch quality menthol by our adroit professionals at an advanced processing unit. Menthol Crystal are extensively used for providing cool sensation to the body as well as used in the treatment of infections and relieving minor pain. Moreover, Menthol Crystals are highly appreciated among clients due to effectiveness and crystalline property.
The crystals are obtained from Mentha arvensis leaves that belongs to Lamiaceae family. The leaves contain approximately 70% of menthol. Growing to 10 to 60 cm tall, Mentha arvensis is a plant of herbaceous perennial. It is commonly known as podina, pudina, wind mint or corn mint. It is indigenous to temperate regions of Europe, Western Asia, East to the Himalaya, and North America. The Menthol features local anaesthetic as well as counter-irritant qualities.
By the process of distillation & crystallization of mentha oil (Mentha arvensis), the Menthol crystals are obtained. Mint oils obtained is filtered to extract fine menthol crystals. Cold extraction process is utilized for the process or mint oils is subjected to different temperature for separating the menthol crystals. The Menthol is waxy crystalline, white or clear in color. It is solid at room temperature, and it melts at slightly above temperature.
Menthol Crystals are made up from 5-Methylethyl cyclohexanol and L-Menthol.
Uses & Applications:-
Menthol is used as local anaesthetic
Effective in mouth and throat irritation
In combination with aloe vera gel or other carrier oil, these crystals are used to provide relief from itching
Used in formulating decongestants for chest and sinuses
Used as treatment against sunburn
Used to add mint flavor in different products like in some shampoos, candies, chewing gums, mouth washes, throat sprays and toothpastes brands
Used as an anti stress therapy agent in aromatherapy and for curing anxiety disorders
Acts as an antipyretic agent that reduces fever and associated symptoms when topically applied on feet and hands
Used in perfumery industries
Used in mouth fresheners, analgesic balms and cough drops
Used in aftershave lotions to reduce razor burn pain
Known for its antispasmodic property that makes it effective against cramping and muscle spasms
Can reduce symptoms of nausea arising from motion sickness
Botanical Source: Mentha arvensis
Appearance: Prismatic, colorless shiny crystals & acicular
Perfumery note: Characteristic minty odor and cooling nature
Solubility: Soluble in ethanol, liquid paraffin, glycerol and fatty acid
Storage: In well fitted container, in cool & dry place
Specifications General/ Properties of Natural Menthol Crystals:-
Synonyms : L-Menthol, Menthol IP, Menthol USP, Levo -Menthol BP, Pudine Ka Phool, Menthol 99.9%, peppermint camphor
INCI Name : Menthol
Botanical Name : Mentha Arvensis
CAS No : 2216-51-5
Appearance : White crystals or needlelike crystals, transparent
Shelf Life : 5 year in temperature below 25˚C
Physical and Chemical Properties:-
Odor : Peppermint odor
Solubility : Slightly soluble in water and dissolve readily into alcohol or essentials oils
Density : 0.89%
Boiling Point : 212C (414F)
Melting Point : 41 – 44C
Assay by GC : 99.0% Min L-Menthol Content
Standard Size : 1/4 - 3/8 inch shards
Loss On Dry : ≤0.05%
Heavy Metals : ≤10 ppm
Residue on Evaporation : ≤0.05%
Residue on Ignition : ≤0.1%
Optical rotation : -49.0˚ to -51.0˚
Safety & Precautions:-
Menthol crystals can cause chest area hardness, respiration troubles, inflammation of the mouth, lips & tongue. If irritation continues then call the doctor.
Do not use undiluted menthol crystal directly on skin.
Menthol overdose is also possible by excess consumption of menthol-containing products and can cause discomfort at site of application.
5kg, 25kg, 180kg & 200 kg Drums.