Kokam plant or Garcina india plant is the source of Kokum Butter Ultra Refined. Derived from the kernel of kokum fruit, the extracted substance is processed to produce this butter. Basically it is a type of dense vegetable butter which is enriched with moisturizing properties and its chemical properties remain unaffected during the chemical reaction between oxygen and lubrication oil.
Extraction Method :-
The extraction process of kokum butter involves adoption of cold press method or boiling. The extracted butter is purified to attain its yellowish or creamy white color.
The kokum butter ultra refined contains citric acid, triglycerides, Stearic Oleic Stearic (SOS) glycerides with 80% content and vitamin E.
Featured with slightly unpleasant smell, the white colored creamy cocoa butter is extensively utilized to formulate various toiletries and cosmetic items. Its solid form remains unaffected under normal temperature, though it starts melting quickly when applied on skin.
- The butter of kokum is suitable to be used in confectionery items.
- Its unique hydration properties maintain smoothness and softness of damaged skin.
- The regular application of kokum butter maintains firmness and elasticity of skin to keep wrinkles at bay.
- Due to its unique hair strengthening capacity and hair nourishing properties, this butter is used to condition hair.
- The application of kokum butter is a wonderful option to deal with cracked feet and external wounds.
- Due to its high moisturizing properties, this butter is used to produce lip balms to deal with dry and cracked lips.
- It also acts as suitable moisturizing and lubricating agents.
- It is required to prepare a number of cosmetic items like lip balm, cream, body lotion, soap, body butter, lipstick and hair conditioning item.
Packaging Details :-
- 5kg, 25kg, 180kg & 200kg Drums
S-33, South Side of GT Road Industrial Area, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, 201009, India